A Division of the Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication
RSS icon Email icon Home icon
  • Scholastic Journalism Division Schedule • AEJMC Minneapolis 2016

    Posted on June 13th, 2016 Teresa White, SJD secretary No comments

     Listed below are all the sessions and the (most likely) final lineups for each of the panels and research presentations. Please look closely at the list. You’ll notice there might be a slot open in the research presentations for a discussant or a moderator. If you are interested in moderating or serving as a discussant for any of the research panels, please contact SJD Research Chair Genelle Belmas of the University of Kansas at gbelmas@ku.edu.

     

    Wednesday, Aug. 3

    SJD Teach-in at the University of Minnesota

    8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
    Moderating/Presiding: Karla Kennedy, Florida International

    Presentations:

    • Jeff Browne, Colorado
    • Frank LoMonte, Student Press Law Center
    • Peter Bobkowski, Kansas
    • John Bowen, Kent State
    • Candace Perkins Bowen, Kent State
    • Mitch Eden, Kirkwood, Missouri, Dow Jones News Fund High School Teacher of the Year

    Teach-in preview and registration information.

    Thursday, Aug. 4

    11:45 a.m. to 1:15 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division and Community College Journalism Association

    PF&R Panel Session: Student Journalists and the [Self-Censorship] Influence Environment

    Moderating/Presiding: John Bowen, Kent State

    Panelists:

    • Mark Goodman, Kent State
    • Adam Maksl, Indiana-Southeast
    • Audrey Wagstaff, Wilmington College
    • Candace Perkins-Bowen, Kent State

     

    1:30 p.m. to 3 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism and Law and Policy Divisions

    PF&R Panel Session: Winning the Fight for Free Expression at Private Schools and Universities

    Moderating/Presiding: Erik Ugland, Marquette

    Panelists:

    • Frank LoMonte, Student Press Law Center
    • Jennifer Henderson, Trinity
    • Bastiaan Vanacker, Loyola-Chicago
    • Jason Martin, DePaul

     

    3:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

    Minorities and Communication and Scholastic Journalism Divisions

    Teaching Panel Session: Fault Lines: Building Diverse and Inclusive Academies

    Moderating/Presiding: Marquita Smith, John Brown

    Panelists:

    • Evelyn Hsu, Robert C. Maynard Institute for Journalism Education
    • Martin G. Reynolds, Robert C. Maynard Institute for Journalism Education;
    • Jean Marie Brown, Texas Christian
    • Marquita Smith, John Brown
    • Frances Ward-Johnson, Elon

     

    Friday, Aug. 5

    8:15 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

    Scholastic Journalism and Minorities and Communication Divisions

    Teaching Panel Session:       J-School Programs Are Speaking a New Language — Spanish

    Moderating/Presiding: Laura Castaneda, Southern California

    Panelists:

    • Jessica Retis, California State-Northridge
    • Raul Reis, Florida International
    • Toni Albertson, Mt. San Antonio College

     

    11:45 a.m. to 1:15 p.m.

    Commission on the Status of Women and Scholastic Journalism Division

    PF&R Panel Session: Girls and Censorship: The Dilemma of High School Journalism

    Moderating/Presiding: Tracy Everbach, North Texas

    Panelists:

    • Frank LoMonte, executive director, Student Press Law Center
    • Piotr Bobkowski, Kansas
    • Jeff Browne, Colorado Boulder
    • Abby Melton, editor, Rails Xpress, Spooner High School in Spooner, WI

     

    1:30 p.m. to 3 p.m.

    Scholar-to-Scholar Refereed Paper Research Session

    Scholastic Journalism Division

    Topic I — Students Gathering and Evaluating News

    An Elaboration Likelihood Model Perspective on Student Engagement

    • Miao Miao, Pei-Shan Hsieh and Qin-Xia Chen

    Searching in a State of Automaticity: How Students Access, Filter,

    and Evaluate Digital News

    • Elia Powers, Towson

    Discussant: name, affiliation

     

    3:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division

    Refereed Paper Research Session: Student Journalism: Publication Challenges

    Moderating/Presiding: name, affiliation

     

    The Best Medium for the Story: A Case Study of Integrated Student Media

    • Patrick Howe, California Polytechnic State, San Luis Obispo

    Teaching with Tech: Supplemental Journalism Instruction for the Millennial Generation

    • Alex Luchsinger and Kevin Hull, South Carolina

    Shielding Students: Do State Shield Laws Extend to Student Reporters?

    • Jonathan Peters and Peter Bobkowski, Kansas

    Power and Print: Content Influences

    • Lindsie Trego and Chris Etheridge, North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Discussant: name, affiliation

     

    6:45 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division

    Refereed Paper Session: Transitioning Student Journalists to Professionals

    Moderating/Presiding: Genelle Belmas, Kansas

    Journalists’ and Journalism Students’ Conceptions of Journalistic

    Roles: Potential for Change?*

    • Tim Vos, Marina Hendricks and David Wolfgang, Missouri

    Back to the Future: Vocational Anticipatory Socialization and High School Journalism**

    • Marina Hendricks, Missouri

    Learning by Doing: Three-phase Study Finds Disconnect Between Journalism Education and Professional Work

    • Goran Ghafour, Ren-Whei Harn and Scott Reinardy, Kansas

    Media Entrepreneurship Programs: Emerging Best Practices (and Challenges)

    • Amy Sindik, Central Michigan and Geoffrey Graybeal, Texas Tech

    Discussant: name, affiliation

    *          Top Faculty Paper

    **         Top Student Paper

     

    8:30 p.m. to 10 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division

    Honors Lecture: Mary Arnold, South Dakota State

    Business Session: Members’ Meeting

    Moderating/Presiding: Jeff Browne, Colorado

     

    Saturday, Aug. 6 

    8:15 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

    Newspaper and Online News and Scholastic Journalism Divisions

    Teaching Panel Session: Breakfast of Editing Champions

    Moderating/Presiding: Kirstie Hettinga, California Lutheran

     

    12:15 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division and Minorities and Communication Divisions
    Annual Luncheon: Annual Diversity and Journalism Education Luncheon
    Moderating/Presiding: Jeff Browne, University of Colorado and name, affiliation
    Presentation of Scholastic Journalism Division’s Robert P. Knight Multicultural Award
    Recipient: Kimetris Baltrip, Kansas State

    Recognition of the 2016 Lionel C. Barrow, Jr. Award

    Recipient:  Joel Beeson, West Virginia

    Luncheon Speaker:  Ramona Marozas, KDLH-TV, Duluth, Minnesota

    Pre-registration is required.

     

    3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division and Internships and Careers Interest Group

    Teaching Panel Session

    Social Media, Web-based Technologies, and Mobile Devices in Higher Education

    Moderating/Presiding: Susan Zake, Kent State

    Panelists:

    • Nathan Carpenter, Illinois State
    • Nicole Kraft, Ohio State
    • Jason Mollica, American
    • Sharon Schulman, Stockton
    • Ai Zhang, Stockton

     

    5:15 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.

    Community College Journalism Association and Scholastic Journalism Division

    Teaching Panel Session: Teaching Empathy in Reporting

    Moderating/Presiding: Toni Albertson, Mt. San Antonio College

    Panelists:

    • Jeffrey Bowen, Colorado State
    • Mary Spillman, Ball State
    • Jean Burleson McKay, Virginia Tech
    • Laura Castenada, Southern California

     

    Sunday, Aug. 7

    9:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division and Participatory Journalism Interest Group

    Teaching Panel Session: Media Literacy and Context: Breaking Through the Noise

    Moderating/Presiding: Ann Auman, Hawaii

    Panelists:

    • Bey-Ling Sha, San Diego State
    • Seth Ashley, Boise State
    • Jennifer Fleming, Long Beach
    • Adam Maksl, Indiana-Southeast

     

    11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

    Media Ethics and Scholastic Journalism Divisions

    Panel Session: What Are Student Media For?

    Moderating/Presiding: Erik Ugland, Marquette

    Panelists:

    • Mark Goodman, Kent State
    • Steve Buttry, Louisiana State
    • Kris Bunton, Texas Christian
    • Genelle Belmas, Kansas
  • Division to recognize excellence in outreach, diversity, teaching, research at August convention

    Posted on June 13th, 2016 Teresa White, SJD secretary No comments

    The Scholastic Journalism Division is excited to announce its slate of award winners and honorees for 2016. The Division will recognize recipients during the AEJMC Annual Conference in Minneapolis, Aug. 4-7.

     

    Innovative Outreach to Scholastic Journalism

    Steven Listopad, Valley City State University Photo: VCSU

    Steven Listopad
    Photo: VCSU

    Prof. Steve Listopad of Valley City State University in North Dakota, has been named the winner of the 2016 Innovative Outreach to Scholastic Journalism Award.

    Listopad began a national initiative that has re-started the anti-Hazelwood student-free-speech movement in North Dakota and across the United States. “New Voices USA” was begun four years ago as “New Voices North Dakota” and resulted in the country’s first anti-Hazelwood law passed in 10 years.

    The ripples from “New Voices North Dakota” have been felt across the U.S., wrote Listopad’s nominator, Student Press Law Center Executive Director Frank LoMonte.

    “Inspired by his vision and equipped with his coaching, advocates successfully secured passage of New Voices laws in Maryland and Illinois, with bills pending in Minnesota, Michigan and Rhode Island,” LoMonte wrote. “New Voices organizations are taking shape across the country in accordance with Prof. Listopad’s vision, with chapters in at least 19 states.”

    “It took someone with Prof. Listopad’s indefatigable will to breathe life into a moribund reform movement.”

    Listopad will be honored at the Scholastic Journalism Division’s annual meeting, scheduled for 8:30 p.m., Friday, Aug. 5, at the Minneapolis Hilton, home of the annual AEJMC conference.

     

    Robert L. Knight Multicultural Award

    Kimetris Baltrip, Kansas State University Photo: KSU

    Kimetris Baltrip
    Photo: KSU

    Prof. Kimetris Baltrip of Kansas State University has been named the 2016 winner of the will be honored Saturday, Aug. 6, at the annual Minorities and Communication/Scholastic Journalism Division luncheon at the Minneapolis Hilton.

    For more than 10 years at K-State, Baltrip has worked to promote diversity within the school and its student newspaper, and provide opportunities for minority students. During her first three years as adviser, she increased diversity among the Collegian staff by 700 percent, from two students to 14.

    She has also worked in the Manhattan community to promote diversity, creating the “Diversity Discovery” workshop, exposing middle school students to the journalism field. She also resurrected the school’s Diverse Mass Communicators organization, and guided students in creating the first NABJ chapter at Kansas State.

    Baltrip came to K-State in 2005 after stints as a copy editor at both The New York Times and the Houston Chronicle. She also served as an assistant professor at both Prairie View A&M University and Akron University.

     

    David Adams Educator of the Year

    Nicole Kraft, Ohio State University Photo: OSU

    Nicole Kraft
    Photo: OSU

    Nicole Kraft of The Ohio State University will be honored as the 2016 David Adams Educator of the Year during the division meeting Friday, Aug. 5.

    Kraft is “a leader at our university — and around the world — at incorporating technology into classroom work,” wrote OSU journalism student Bruce Thomas.

    Kraft has exported her vision of technology in the journalism classroom to several places around the globe, including as far away as Ethiopia. Her presence on AEJMC teaching panels and in scholar-to-scholar poster sessions focuses on her own classroom techniques and the research she does in evaluating those techniques.

    “Nicole’s use of technology, integration of authentic and engaging learning experiences and dedication to high-quality, low-cost learning materials sets her apart,” wrote former OSU student Byron Roush. “Nicole Kraft is one of the most innovative and dedicated instructors I have come across as an undergraduate or graduate student, regardless of discipline.”

    An OSU colleague called Kraft “a pioneer in education and teaching.”

    “Her courses are popular and innovative with the use of methods and technology,” wrote Janet M. Box-Steffensmeier. “She cares about her students and her teaching to her core. She has participated in the dialogue about teaching and learning through talks, panels, grants and her service.”

     

    2016 Honors Lecture

    Mary Arnold, South Dakota State University Photo: SDSU

    Mary Arnold
    Photo: SDSU

    Prof. Mary Arnold of South Dakota State University will deliver the 2016 Scholastic Journalism Division’s Honors Lecture, which will kick off the member’s meeting, set for 8:30 p.m. Friday, Aug. 5, at the Minneapolis Hilton.

    Arnold, the 2015 David Adams Educator of the Year, has been at SDSU since 2002, when she moved back to her native South Dakota to serve the school as department head for Journalism and Mass Communication.

    Before that, Arnold was on the journalism faculties at Ball State University and the University of Iowa, she served as the executive director of the American Society of Newspaper Editors High School Journalism Institute, and she managed youth editorial and diversity programs for the Newspaper Association of America.

     

    Diversity Luncheon Keynote Speaker

    Ramona Marozas Photo: NNCNOW

    Ramona Marozas
    Photo: NNCNOW

    Television reporter Ramona Marozas will deliver the keynote address at the annual MAC/SJD luncheon, scheduled for Saturday, Aug. 6 from 12:15 to 1:30 p.m. at the Minneapolis Hilton.

    After graduating from St. Cloud State University in Minnesota, Marozas started working as a multimedia journalist at KDLH in Duluth, Minnesota in 2013 and now serves as a multimedia producer and reporter.

    From her bio on the Northland News (Duluth, Minn.) website:

    “Marozas is a member of the largest Chippewa reservation in Wisconsin, which is the Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians Reservation.

    “During her college years she interned at the St. Cloud Times in St. Cloud, Minn., and at the Argus Leader in Sioux Falls, S.D. After college she became the first News Apprentice to work at WCCO-TV in Minneapolis. She is also a 2010 and 2011 American Indian Journalism Institute (AIJI) graduate.

    “Marozas has been a proud member of the Native American Journalist Association (NAJA) since 2008. She attended NAJA conferences in 2009 and 2011 as a student, and returned in 2013 as a Project Phoenix mentor. She also was a student at the UNITY: Journalists of Color Convention and the Crazy Horse Journalism Career Conference in 2008.”

     

    Research Awards

    Laurence R. Campbell Award (Top Faculty Paper):

    “Journalists’ and Journalism Students’ Conceptions of Journalistic Roles: Potential for Change?”

    • Tim Vos; University of Missouri
    • Marina Hendricks; University of Missouri
    • David Wolfgang; University of Missouri

     

    Top Student Paper

    “Back to the Future: Vocational Anticipatory Socialization and High School Journalism”

    • Marina Hendricks; University of Missouri