A Division of the Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication
RSS icon Email icon Home icon
  • Scholastic Journalism Division Schedule • AEJMC Minneapolis 2016

    Posted on June 13th, 2016 Teresa White, SJD secretary No comments

     Listed below are all the sessions and the (most likely) final lineups for each of the panels and research presentations. Please look closely at the list. You’ll notice there might be a slot open in the research presentations for a discussant or a moderator. If you are interested in moderating or serving as a discussant for any of the research panels, please contact SJD Research Chair Genelle Belmas of the University of Kansas at gbelmas@ku.edu.

     

    Wednesday, Aug. 3

    SJD Teach-in at the University of Minnesota

    8 a.m. to 4 p.m.
    Moderating/Presiding: Karla Kennedy, Florida International

    Presentations:

    • Jeff Browne, Colorado
    • Frank LoMonte, Student Press Law Center
    • Peter Bobkowski, Kansas
    • John Bowen, Kent State
    • Candace Perkins Bowen, Kent State
    • Mitch Eden, Kirkwood, Missouri, Dow Jones News Fund High School Teacher of the Year

    Teach-in preview and registration information.

    Thursday, Aug. 4

    11:45 a.m. to 1:15 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division and Community College Journalism Association

    PF&R Panel Session: Student Journalists and the [Self-Censorship] Influence Environment

    Moderating/Presiding: John Bowen, Kent State

    Panelists:

    • Mark Goodman, Kent State
    • Adam Maksl, Indiana-Southeast
    • Audrey Wagstaff, Wilmington College
    • Candace Perkins-Bowen, Kent State

     

    1:30 p.m. to 3 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism and Law and Policy Divisions

    PF&R Panel Session: Winning the Fight for Free Expression at Private Schools and Universities

    Moderating/Presiding: Erik Ugland, Marquette

    Panelists:

    • Frank LoMonte, Student Press Law Center
    • Jennifer Henderson, Trinity
    • Bastiaan Vanacker, Loyola-Chicago
    • Jason Martin, DePaul

     

    3:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

    Minorities and Communication and Scholastic Journalism Divisions

    Teaching Panel Session: Fault Lines: Building Diverse and Inclusive Academies

    Moderating/Presiding: Marquita Smith, John Brown

    Panelists:

    • Evelyn Hsu, Robert C. Maynard Institute for Journalism Education
    • Martin G. Reynolds, Robert C. Maynard Institute for Journalism Education;
    • Jean Marie Brown, Texas Christian
    • Marquita Smith, John Brown
    • Frances Ward-Johnson, Elon

     

    Friday, Aug. 5

    8:15 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

    Scholastic Journalism and Minorities and Communication Divisions

    Teaching Panel Session:       J-School Programs Are Speaking a New Language — Spanish

    Moderating/Presiding: Laura Castaneda, Southern California

    Panelists:

    • Jessica Retis, California State-Northridge
    • Raul Reis, Florida International
    • Toni Albertson, Mt. San Antonio College

     

    11:45 a.m. to 1:15 p.m.

    Commission on the Status of Women and Scholastic Journalism Division

    PF&R Panel Session: Girls and Censorship: The Dilemma of High School Journalism

    Moderating/Presiding: Tracy Everbach, North Texas

    Panelists:

    • Frank LoMonte, executive director, Student Press Law Center
    • Piotr Bobkowski, Kansas
    • Jeff Browne, Colorado Boulder
    • Abby Melton, editor, Rails Xpress, Spooner High School in Spooner, WI

     

    1:30 p.m. to 3 p.m.

    Scholar-to-Scholar Refereed Paper Research Session

    Scholastic Journalism Division

    Topic I — Students Gathering and Evaluating News

    An Elaboration Likelihood Model Perspective on Student Engagement

    • Miao Miao, Pei-Shan Hsieh and Qin-Xia Chen

    Searching in a State of Automaticity: How Students Access, Filter,

    and Evaluate Digital News

    • Elia Powers, Towson

    Discussant: name, affiliation

     

    3:15 p.m. to 4:45 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division

    Refereed Paper Research Session: Student Journalism: Publication Challenges

    Moderating/Presiding: name, affiliation

     

    The Best Medium for the Story: A Case Study of Integrated Student Media

    • Patrick Howe, California Polytechnic State, San Luis Obispo

    Teaching with Tech: Supplemental Journalism Instruction for the Millennial Generation

    • Alex Luchsinger and Kevin Hull, South Carolina

    Shielding Students: Do State Shield Laws Extend to Student Reporters?

    • Jonathan Peters and Peter Bobkowski, Kansas

    Power and Print: Content Influences

    • Lindsie Trego and Chris Etheridge, North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Discussant: name, affiliation

     

    6:45 p.m. to 8:15 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division

    Refereed Paper Session: Transitioning Student Journalists to Professionals

    Moderating/Presiding: Genelle Belmas, Kansas

    Journalists’ and Journalism Students’ Conceptions of Journalistic

    Roles: Potential for Change?*

    • Tim Vos, Marina Hendricks and David Wolfgang, Missouri

    Back to the Future: Vocational Anticipatory Socialization and High School Journalism**

    • Marina Hendricks, Missouri

    Learning by Doing: Three-phase Study Finds Disconnect Between Journalism Education and Professional Work

    • Goran Ghafour, Ren-Whei Harn and Scott Reinardy, Kansas

    Media Entrepreneurship Programs: Emerging Best Practices (and Challenges)

    • Amy Sindik, Central Michigan and Geoffrey Graybeal, Texas Tech

    Discussant: name, affiliation

    *          Top Faculty Paper

    **         Top Student Paper

     

    8:30 p.m. to 10 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division

    Honors Lecture: Mary Arnold, South Dakota State

    Business Session: Members’ Meeting

    Moderating/Presiding: Jeff Browne, Colorado

     

    Saturday, Aug. 6 

    8:15 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

    Newspaper and Online News and Scholastic Journalism Divisions

    Teaching Panel Session: Breakfast of Editing Champions

    Moderating/Presiding: Kirstie Hettinga, California Lutheran

     

    12:15 p.m. to 1:30 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division and Minorities and Communication Divisions
    Annual Luncheon: Annual Diversity and Journalism Education Luncheon
    Moderating/Presiding: Jeff Browne, University of Colorado and name, affiliation
    Presentation of Scholastic Journalism Division’s Robert P. Knight Multicultural Award
    Recipient: Kimetris Baltrip, Kansas State

    Recognition of the 2016 Lionel C. Barrow, Jr. Award

    Recipient:  Joel Beeson, West Virginia

    Luncheon Speaker:  Ramona Marozas, KDLH-TV, Duluth, Minnesota

    Pre-registration is required.

     

    3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division and Internships and Careers Interest Group

    Teaching Panel Session

    Social Media, Web-based Technologies, and Mobile Devices in Higher Education

    Moderating/Presiding: Susan Zake, Kent State

    Panelists:

    • Nathan Carpenter, Illinois State
    • Nicole Kraft, Ohio State
    • Jason Mollica, American
    • Sharon Schulman, Stockton
    • Ai Zhang, Stockton

     

    5:15 p.m. to 6:45 p.m.

    Community College Journalism Association and Scholastic Journalism Division

    Teaching Panel Session: Teaching Empathy in Reporting

    Moderating/Presiding: Toni Albertson, Mt. San Antonio College

    Panelists:

    • Jeffrey Bowen, Colorado State
    • Mary Spillman, Ball State
    • Jean Burleson McKay, Virginia Tech
    • Laura Castenada, Southern California

     

    Sunday, Aug. 7

    9:15 a.m. to 10:45 a.m.

    Scholastic Journalism Division and Participatory Journalism Interest Group

    Teaching Panel Session: Media Literacy and Context: Breaking Through the Noise

    Moderating/Presiding: Ann Auman, Hawaii

    Panelists:

    • Bey-Ling Sha, San Diego State
    • Seth Ashley, Boise State
    • Jennifer Fleming, Long Beach
    • Adam Maksl, Indiana-Southeast

     

    11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

    Media Ethics and Scholastic Journalism Divisions

    Panel Session: What Are Student Media For?

    Moderating/Presiding: Erik Ugland, Marquette

    Panelists:

    • Mark Goodman, Kent State
    • Steve Buttry, Louisiana State
    • Kris Bunton, Texas Christian
    • Genelle Belmas, Kansas

    Leave a reply

    *