Officers

Current Officers

Head
sarge125Melanie Sarge
Assistant Professor
College of Media and Communication
Texas Tech University
m.sarge@ttu.edu
Phone: 806-834-2831

 

Vice Head
HmielowskiJay Hmielowski
Assistant Professor
The Edward R. Murrow College of Communication
Washington State University
jhmielowski@wsu.edu
Phone: (509) 335-3772

 

Vice Head Elect/Membership Chair
nanyuNan Yu
Associate Professor
Nicholson School of Communication
University of Central Florida
Nan.Yu@ucf.edu

 

Outgoing Head
KowalewskiJennifer Kowalewski
Assistant Professor
Georgia Southern University
jkowalewski@georgiasouthern.edu
Phone: 912-478-0822

 


Midwinter Chair
noneXi Cui
Department of Communication
College of Charleston
cuix@cofc.edu
Phone: 843-953-8128

 

Midwinter Associate Chair
KellyKaufholdKelly Kaufhold
Assistant Professor
School of Journalism and Mass Communication
Texas State University
kellykaufhold@txstate.edu
Phone: (512) 245-7265

 

Midwinter Committee
LyonsBen Lyons
Research Fellow
Department of Politics
University of Exeter
b.lyons@exeter.ac.uk

 


Research Chair
Masahiro Yamamoto
Assistant Professor
Department of Communication
University at Albany, State University of New York
myamamoto2@albany.edu
Phone: 518-442-4881

 

Research Associate Chair
AzmatAzmat Rasul
Postdoctoral Research Fellow and Adjunct Professor
School of Communication
Florida State University
arasul@fsu.edu
Phone: 850-524-5570

 

Research Committee

ChadhaKalyani Chadha
Associate Professor
Philip Merrill College of Journalism
University of Maryland
kchadha@umd.edu
Phone: (301) 405-0365

 

watsonBrendan R. Watson
Assistant Professor
School of Journalism
Michigan State University
brwatson@msu.edu
Phone: 517-884-4487

 


Teaching Chair
Chang Sup Park
Assistant Professor
Department of Mass Communications
Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
cpark@bloomu.edu
Phone: (570)317-0849

 

Teaching Associate Chair
KarlisJack Karlis
Assistant Professor
Department of Mass Communications
Georgia College
jackkarlis@gmail.com
Phone: (478) 445-8259

 

Teaching Committee

wangRuoxu Wang
Assistant Professor
Department of Journalism and Strategic Media
University of Memphis
rwang4@memphis.edu

 


 

PF&R Chair
cummingsDean Cummings
Assistant Professor
Department of Communication
Georgia Southern University
dcummings@georgiasouthern.edu

 

PF&R Associate Chair
wangWeirui Wang
Associate Professor
Department of Communication
Florida International University
weirwang@fiu.edu
Phone: 305-919-4428

 

PF&R Committee

LapoeBen LaPoe
Assistant Professor
Scripps College of Communication
Ohio University
profblapoe@gmail.com

 

BoweBrian J. Bowe
Assistant Professor
Department of Journalism
Western Washington University
brianj.bowe@wwu.edu
Phone: 360-650-6763

 


 

Awards Chair
RobertMcKeeverRobert McKeever
Assistant Professor
School of Journalism and Mass Communication
University of South Carolina
robert.mckeever@sc.edu
Phone: 803-777-1155

 

Awards Associate Chair
fanyangFan Yang
Assistant Professor
Department of Communication
University at Albany
fyang@albany.edu
Phone: 518-442-4874

 

Awards Committee

noneJuan Liu
Visiting Assistant Professor
School of Communication
Cleveland State University
j.liu30@csuohio.edu
Phone: 216-687-4639

 


 

Communications Chair/Social Media Chair
KarlisJack Karlis
Assistant Professor
Department of Mass Communications
Georgia College
jackkarlis@gmail.com
Phone: (478) 445-8259

 

Communications Associate Chair
smeganckShana Meganck
Assistant Professor
School of Communication Studies
Virginia Common Wealth University
megancksl@vcu.edu
Phone: (540) 568-6228

 

Secretary/Newsletter Editor
andrewAndrew Shumway
Graduate Student
Klein College of Media and Communication
Temple University
andrew.shumway@temple.edu

 

Webmaster
terfAlec Tefertiller
Assistant Professor
A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communications
Kansas State University
alect@k-state.edu
Phone: (785) 532-6890

 


Graduate Student Liaison Chair
noneTorie Fowler
School of Mass Communication and Journalism
University of Southern Mississippi
torie.fowler@usm.edu
Phone: (601) 550-2058

 

Graduate Student Liaison Associate Chair
moreJordan Morehouse
University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
jmorehou@live.unc.edu
Phone: 832-492-5731

 

Graduate Student Committee

noneJulia DeCook
College of Communication Arts and Sciences
Michigan State University
julia.decook@gmail.com

 


 

Past Officers

2016 – 2017

•Jennifer Kowalewski, Head
•Melanie Sarge, Vice Head
•Jay Hmielowski, Co-Vice Head Elect/Co-Membership Chair
•Temple Northup, Co-Vice Head Elect/Co-Membership Chair
•Jensen Moore, Outgoing Head
•Kelly Kaufhold, Midwinter Chair
•Xi Cui, Midwinter Associate Chair
•Fan Yang, Midwinter Committee
•Elia Powers, Midwinter Committee
•Nan Yu, Research Chair
•Masahiro Yamamoto, Research Associate Chair
•Azmat Rasul, Research Committee
•Kalyani Chadha, Research Committee
•Brian J. Bowe, Teaching Chair
•Chang Sup Park, Teaching Associate Chair
•Jack Karlis, Teaching Committee
•Marcus Messner, Teaching Committee
•Scott Parrot, PF&R Chair
•Dean Cummings, PF&R Associate Chair
•Janet Bridges, PF&R Committee
•Weirui Wang, PF&R Committee
•Ben LaPoe, Awards Chair
•Hyojung Park, Awards Associate Chair
•Robert McKeever, Awards Committee
•Jack Karlis, Communications Chair/Social Media Chair
•Shana Meganck, Social Media Associate Chair
•Brendan R. Watson, Secretary/Newsletter Editor
•Andrew Shumway, Secretary/Assistant Newsletter Editor
•Ben Lyons, Webmaster/Listserv Manager
•Ruoxu Wang, Graduate Student Liaison Chair
•Alec Tefertiller, Graduate Student Liaison Associate Chair
•Juan Liu, Graduate Student Committee
•Jordan Morehouse, Graduate Student Committee

2015 – 2016

•Jensen Moore, Head
•Kevin D. Williams, Immediate Past Head
•Jennifer Kowalewski, Vice Head/Programming Chair
•Melanie Sarge, Vice Head-Elect/Membership Chair
•Kelly Kaufhold, Midwinter Chair
•Robert McKeever, Midwinter Associate Chair
•Elia Powers, Midwinter Committee
•Sam Robinson, Midwinter Committee
•Jay Hmielowski, Research Chair
•Nan Yu, Research Associate Chair
•Chang Sup Park, Research Committee
•Masahiro Yamamoto, Research Committee
•Fan Yang, Teaching Chair
•Jeremy Littau, Teaching Associate Chair
•Azmat Rasul, Teaching Committee
•Brian J. Bowe, Teaching Committee
•Kalyani Chadha, PF&R Chair
•Vincent Cicchirillo, PF&R Associate Chair
•Janet Bridges, PF&R Committee
•Scott Parrot, PF&R Committee
•Michel Haigh, Awards Chair
•Ben LaPoe, Awards Associate Chair
•Hyojung Park, Awards Committee
•Shana Meganck, Awards Committee
•Jack Karlis, Communications Chair/Social Media Chair
•Iveta Imre, Social Media Associate Chair
•Brendan Watson, Secretary/Newsletter Editor
•Ruoxu Wang, Webmaster/Listserv Editor
•Jeanine Guidry, Graduate Student Liaison Chair
•Ben Lyons, Graduate Student Associate Chair
•Ran Wei, Editor of Mass Communication & Society
•Fuyuan Shen, Incoming Editor of Mass Communication & Society

2014 – 2015

• Kevin Williams, Head
• Jensen Moore, Vice-Head
• Jay Hmielowski, Mid-Winter Co-Chair
• Kelly Kaufhold, Mid-Winter Co-Chair
• Sei-Hill Kim, Research Co-Chair
• Gang (Kevin) Han, Research Co-Chair
• Jennifer Kowalewski, Teaching Co-Chair
• Nan Yu, Teaching Co-Chair
• Janet Bridges, PF&R Co-Chair
• Kalyani Chadha, PF&R Co-Chair
• Ben LaPoe, Secretary/Newsletter Editor
• Melanie Sarge, Awards Co-Chair
• Temple Northup, Awards Co-Chair
• Fan Yang, Graduate Student-Liaison
• Ruoxu Wang, Webmaster
• Jack Karlis, Committee Chair on Social Media
• Ran Wei, Editor of Mass Communication & Society (journal)
• Lisa Paulin, Immediate Past Head

2013-2014

• Lisa Paulin, Head
• Bu Zhong, Past Head
• Kevin Williams, Vice Head & Program Chair
• Jesen Moore, Research Co-Chair
• Gang (Kevin) Han, Research Co-Chair
• Jennifer Kowalewski, Midwinter Chair
• Sei-Hill Kim, Teaching Co-Chair
• Nan Yu, Teaching Co-Chair
• Janet A. Bridges, PF & R Co-Chair
• Temple Northup, PF & R Co-Chair
• Jay Hmielowski, Awards Co-Chair
• Melanie Sarge, Awards Co-Chair
• Ruoxu Wang, Webmaster
• Hua Jiang, Newsletter/Secretary
• Fan Yang, Graduate Student Liaison
• Ran Wei, Editor-in-chief, Mass Communication & Society
• Steve Perry, Immediate Past Editor, Mass Communication & Society
• Jack Karlis, Social Media Committee

2012-2013

• Bu Zhong, Head
• Seungahn Nah, Past Head
• Lisa Paulin, Vice Head & Program Chair
• Jesen Moore, Research Co-Chair
• Kevin Williams, Research Co-Chair
• Temple Northup, Midwinter Chair
• Jay Hmielowski, Teaching Co-Chair
• Melanie Sarge, Teaching Co-Chair
• Janet A. Bridges, PF & R Co-Chair
• Jennifer Kowalewski, PF & R Co-Chair
• Kevin Gang Han, Awards Co-Chair
• Sei-Hill Kim, Awards Co-Chair
• Robert Zuercher, Webmaster
• Hua Jiang, Newsletter/Secretary
• Alyssa Appleman, Graduate Student Liaison
• Woohyun Yoo, Graduate Student Liaison
• Stephen Perry, Editor-in-chief, Mass Communication & Society
• Ran Wei, Editor-Elect, Mass Communication & Society
• Benjamin Lapoe, Social Media Committee
• Jack Karlis, Social Media Committee

2011-2012

• Seungahn Nah, Head
• Francesca Dillman Carpentier, Past Head
• Bu Zhong, Vice Head & Program Chair
• Lucy Atkinson, Research Co-Chair
• Sei-Hill Kim, Research Co-Chair
• Lisa M. Paulin-Cid, Midwinter Co-Chair
• Temple Northup, Midwinter Co-Chair
• W. Joann Wong, Teaching Co-Chair
• Jay Hmielowski, Teaching Co-Chair
• Janet A. Bridges, PF & R Co-Chair
• Namkee Park, PF & R Co-Chair
• Jennifer Kowalewski, Awards Co-Chair
• Kevin D. Williams, Awards Co-Chair
• Robert Zuercher, Webmaster
• Jensen Moore, Newsletter/Secretary
• Melanie Sarge, Graduate Student Liaison
• Edson Tandoc, Graduate Student Liaison
• Stephen Perry, Editor, Mass Communication & Society
• Ran Wei, Editor-Elect, Mass Communication & Society
• Erin Ash, Social Media Committee
• Jack Karlis, Social Media Committee
• You Li, Social Media Committee
• Benjamin Lapoe, Social Media Committee

2010-2011

• Francesca Dillman Carpentier, Head
• Donnalyn Pompper, Past Head
•Seungahn Nah, Vice Head & Program Chair
• Vincent Cicchirillo, Research Co-Chair
• Heather LaMarre, Research Co-Chair
•Lisa Paulin-Cid, Midwinter Research Chair
• Janet A. Bridges, PF&R Co-Chair
• Bu Zhong, PF&R Co-Chair
• W Joann Wong, Teaching Co-Chair
• Kelley Crowley, Teaching Co-Chair
• Jensen Moore, Awards Co-Chair
• Lucy Atkinson, Awards Co-Chair
• Jennifer Kowalewski, Newsletter Editor/Secretary
•Kevin D. Williams, Webmaster
• Jay Hmielowski, Graduate Student Liaison
• Temple Northup, Graduate Student Liaison
•Stephen Perry, Editor, Mass Communication & Society

2009-2010

• Donnalyn Pompper, Head
•Jennifer Henderson, Past Head
• Francesca Dillman Carpentier, Vice Head & Program Chair
• Seungahn Nah, Research Co-Chair
• Bu Zhong, Research Co-Chair
•Janet A. Bridges, Midwinter Research Chair
• Lisa Paulin-Cid, PF&R Chair
• Frank E. Dardis, Teaching Chair
• W Joann Wong, Newsletter Editor/Secretary
•Kevin D. Williams, Webmaster
• Seth C. Lewis, Graduate Student Liaison
• Heather Epkins, Graduate Student Liaison
•Stephen Perry, Editor, Mass Communication & Society

2008-2009

• Jennifer Henderson, Head
• Diana Martinelli, Past Head
• Donnalyn Pompper, Vice Head & Program Chair
• Cory Armstrong , Research Co-Chair
• Michael McCluskey , Research Co-Chair
• Janet A. Bridges, Midwinter Research Chair
• Lisa Paulin-Cid , PF&R Co-Chair
• Francesca Carpentier, PF&R Co-Chair
• Andrea Holt Duke , Teaching Co-Chair
• Frank E. Dardis, Teaching Co-Chair
• Cary Roberts Frith, Newsletter Editor/Secretary
• Kevin D. Williams, Webmaster
• Daren Brabham, Graduate Student Liaison
• Lauren Reichart, Graduate Student Liaison
• Stephen Perry, Editor, Mass Communication & Society

2007-2008

• Diana Martinelli, Head
• Marie Hardin, Past Head
• Jennifer Henderson, Vice Head
• Janet A. Bridges, Research Co-Chair
• Shahira Fahmy, Research Co-Chair
• Donnalyn Pompper, Midwinter Research Chair
• Jennifer Fleming, PF&R Co-Chair
• Francesca Carpentier, PF&R Co-Chair
• Dan Haygood, Teaching Co-Chair
• Frank E. Dardis, Teaching Co-Chair
• Cary Roberts Frith, Newsletter Editor/Secretary
• Kevin D. Williams, Webmaster
• Andrea H. Duke, Graduate Student Liaison
• Stephen Perry, Editor, Mass Communication & Society

2006-2007

• Marie Hardin , Head
• Jennifer Greer, Past Head and Midwinter Convention Chair
• Diana Knott Martinelli , Vice Head
• Janet A. Bridges , Research Co-Chair
• Fuyuan Shen , Research Co-Chair
• Ran Wei , Midwinter Research Chair
• Shahira Fahmy, PF&R Co-Chair
• Donnalyn Pompper, PF&R Co-Chair
• Jennifer Henderson, Teaching Co-Chair
• Frank E. Dardis , Teaching Co-Chair
• George Gladney , Newsletter Editor/Secretary
• Kevin D. Williams , Webmaster
• Andrea M. Holt , Graduate Student Liaison
• Stephen Perry, Editor, Mass Communication & Society

2004-2005

• H. Denis Wu, Head
• Jennifer Greer, Vice Head/Program Chair
• George Gladney, Secretary/Newsletter Editor
• Diana Knott, PF&R
• Jennifer Henderson, Teaching
• Renita Coleman, Research
• Tom Gould, Web Editor
• Nicole Smith, Graduate Student Liaison

2003-2004

• Dane S. Claussen, Head
• H. Denis Wu, Vice Head/ Program Chair
• Marie Curkan-Flanagan, Secretary/Newsletter Ed.
• Stacey Cone, PF&R Chair
• Diana Knott, Teaching Co-Chair
• Jennifer Jacobs Henderson, Teaching Co-Chair
• Dietram A. Scheufele, Research Chair
• Dominique Brossard, Research Vice-Chair
• Lois Boynton, Graduate Student Liaison
• James Shanahan, Mass Comm & Society Ed.
• Thomas Gould, Web Editor

2002-2003

• Kathy Brittain McKee, Head
• Paul Voakes, Past Head
• Dane Claussen, Vice Head
• Jennifer Greer, Research/Competition Co-Chair
• Donica Mensing, Research/Competition Co-Chair
• Marie Curkan-Flanagan, Newsletter Editor
• Stacey Cone, Teaching Co-Chair
• Diana Knott, Teaching Co-Chair
• Denis Wu, PF&R Chair
• Lisa Boynton, Graduate Student Liaison
• Brian Carroll, Graduate Student Liaison
• Carol J. Pardun, Mass Comm & Society Editor
• Thomas Gould, Web Editor

2001-2002

• Paul Voakes, Head
• Kathy McKee, Vice-Head/Program Chair
• Dane S. Claussen, Newsletter Editor
• Lois Boynton, PF&R
• Janet Bridges, Research/Competition Co-Chair
• John Beatty, Research/Competition Co-Chair
• Jennifer Greer, Teaching Standards Co-Chair
• Stacey Cone, Teaching Standards Co-Chair
• Juanita Darling, Graduate Student Liason
• Thomas Gould, Web Editor

2000-2001

• Dan Panici, Head
• Dane Claussen, Research/Paper Competition Chair

1999-2000

• Carol Pardun, Head
• Dan Panici, Secretary
• Jennifer Greer, PF&R
• Kathy McKee, Teaching
• Donica Mensing, Graduate Liaison
• Paul Voakes, Research/Competition Co-Chair
• David Demers, Mass Comm & Society Editor
• Thomas Gould, Web Editor

1998-2000

• Ginger Carter, Head
• Carol Pardun, Vice Head
• Dan Panici, Secretary
• Jennifer Greer, PF&R
• Kathy McKee, Teaching
• Donica Mensing, Graduate Liaison
• Paul Voakes, Research/Competition Co-Chair
• David Demers, Mass Comm & Society Editor

1997-1998

• Margot Hardenbergh, Head
• George Gladney, Vice-Head, Spring Conference Coor.
• Paul S. Voakes, Research Committee
• Ginger R. Carter, Secretary/Newsletter Editor, Research Committee
• Carol J. Pardun, Teaching
• George Thottam, PF&R
• Kathy B. Mckee, Membership
• William F. Griswold, MCR Committee
• Steven Sheilds,Past Head and Chair, Nominations & Elections
• Diana Stover & William Tillinghast, Co-editors, Mass Comm Review